< Back to LISTSERV archives

NETMAN@LISTSERV.EDUCAUSE.EDU


View:

:

[

|

Previous Message

|

Next Message

|

]

:

[

|

Previous Message

|

Next Message

|

]

:

[

|

Previous Message

|

Next Message

|

]

:

Proportional Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

NETMAN Home

NETMAN Home

NETMAN  2013

NETMAN 2013

Subject:

Re: Fiber Termination in New Construction

From:

Ian McDonald <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv <[log in to unmask]>

Date:

Mon, 30 Sep 2013 19:06:14 +0000

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (89 lines)

We have 170 buildings, 24 cores of SM to most of them, multiple 96 and 192 fibre links in our core. I presume you guys are using ODF's like us? (96 cores in 3U in 8-way trays).

--
ian
-----Original Message-----
From: Chuck Anderson
Sent:  30-09-2013, 20:03
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction

We're close to filling up our row of racks at our main fiber hub.  We
probably can rearrange some things to get more space, but yes, I think
it is worth considering.

On Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 07:01:01PM +0000, Ian McDonald wrote:
> Do you guys really have *so much* fibre that density is a real issue?
>
> --
> ian
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Chuck Anderson
> Sent:  30-09-2013, 19:57
> To: [log in to unmask]
> Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction
>
> I agree with Mark.  We have historically standardized on ST for our
> multimode and SC for our singlemode.  If starting over, I would
> probably choose LC for everything.
>
> Another consideration--if you ever plan to run modulated CATV over
> fiber, you may want to have SC/APC or LC/APC for that purpose.  The
> Angle Polished Connector is desired to minimize return loss
> (reflections back into the trasmitted signal at each connector).  Up
> to this point, we've re-terminated our existing SC/PC to SC/APC
> wherever we needed to use it for CATV purposes (only a few locations).
>
> On Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 02:19:57PM +0000, Strandskov, Mark D. wrote:
> > We have standardized on SC ends for all of our single mode.  I wouldn't change it now but if I were doing it all over now, I would consider standardizing on LC.  The SC haven't given us any problems over the years but they take up more real estate than LC but are easier for those of us with large fingers.
> >
> > Mark…
> >
> > Mark Strandskov
> > Associate Director – Networks
> > Central Michigan University
> > Office of Information Technology
> > 100 Telecom Drive, 007F Woldt LL
> > Mount Pleasant MI 48859
> >
> >
> > From: Dennis Bohn <[log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>>
> > Reply-To: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv <[log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>>
> > Date: Monday, September 30, 2013 10:01 AM
> > To: "[log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>" <[log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>>
> > Subject: Re: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction
> >
> > Ian's take (FC-PC) is fascinating, and to be honest did not even enter the conversation when we were deciding on our standard.  We are slowly upgrading our aging multi-mode plant and doing some new construction.  We standardized on LC terminations for all single mode installations: the reasoning was that any uplinks between switches would need to be LC-LC, so standardize on LC terminations so all (single-mode) patch cords can be LC-LC.
> >
> > my $.02
> > dennis
> >
> > Dennis Bohn
> > Manager of Network and Systems
> > Adelphi University
> > [log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>
> > 5168773327
> >
> >
> > On Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 9:49 AM, Ian McDonald <[log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>> wrote:
> > We fit ST-II on multimode and FC-PC for singlemode. Anything cheap is bad, use a branded pigtail (pick any major brand, AMP, Corning etc).
> >
> > We do get the “why do you fit those” and our response is “They’re metal and provide positive locking”.
> > --
> > ian
> >
> > From: The EDUCAUSE Network Management Constituent Group Listserv [mailto:[log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>] On Behalf Of Charlie Prothero
> > Sent: 30 September 2013 14:27
> > To: [log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>
> > Subject: [NETMAN] Fiber Termination in New Construction
> >
> > Greetings, all!  Anyone have a strong opinion on the best way to terminate fiber?  It’s been a while since we did any of that here, but we are running some new single mode to an athletics facility and want to do it right.  All of our existing fiber has ST termination, but I heard that ST isn’t recommended anymore.  Thoughts on what connectors are best and any specific recommendations on whose products to use (or avoid) would be appreciated.  One run is 12 strands and there are 2 6-strand runs.  We would not be doing the work ourselves, but need to know better what to get quoted.
> >
> > Thanks!
> > Charlie

**********
Participation and subscription information for this EDUCAUSE Constituent Group discussion list can be found at http://www.educause.edu/groups/.

**********
Participation and subscription information for this EDUCAUSE Constituent Group discussion list can be found at http://www.educause.edu/groups/.

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink


Options

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password


Search Archives

Search Archives


Join or Leave NETMAN

Join or Leave NETMAN


Archives

2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998

ATOM RSS1 RSS2